Welcome, Guest
Username Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Page Title

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #369

Hi, at my website www.Rcarcamonster.com I cant see the whole title of it. I Want to see only this: Rcarcamonster. How can I make it?

Thanks!

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1826

Does anyone have an idea?

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1832

  • dryabov
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Denis Ryabov, Lead Developer
  • Posts: 4866
  • Karma: 105
Could you explain what you mean exactly?

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1868

Well, the complete name of my site is: Rcarcamonster - Lo impresionante del mundo en tus manos. And I need only to write Rcarcamonster on the mobile Joomla.

This is my problem:


I need that title.
Thanks!

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1870

  • dryabov
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Denis Ryabov, Lead Developer
  • Posts: 4866
  • Karma: 105
Try to write inside mobile_iphone template the following code:
 
<?php
$doc =& JFactory::getDocument();
$doc->setTitle('Rcarcamonster');
?>
 

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1871

Hi, first; thank for your help!
I put the code so at the index.php file:

<?php
/**
* Mobile Joomla!
* http://www.mobilejoomla.com
*
* @version 0.9.5
* @license http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.htm GNU/GPL
* @copyright (C) 2008-2010 MobileJoomla!
* @date June 2010
*/

defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
 
defined('_MJ') or die('Incorrect usage of Mobile Joomla.');
 
$MobileJoomla =& MobileJoomla::getInstance();
$base = JURI::base()."templates/".$this->template;
$homepage = JURI::base();
if(!empty ($MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_homepage']))
$homepage = $MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_homepage'];
?>
<!doctype html>
<html <?php echo $MobileJoomla->getXmlnsString(); ?>>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="<?php echo $MobileJoomla->getContentString(); ?>"/>
<?php $MobileJoomla->showHead(); ?>
<style type="text/css" media="screen">@import "<?php echo $base?>/jqtouch-src/jqtouch/jqtouch.min.css";</style>
<style type="text/css" media="screen">@import "<?php echo $base?>/jqtouch-src/themes/apple/theme.min.css";</style>
<style type="text/css" media="screen">@import "<?php echo $base?>/css/mj_iphone.css";</style>
<meta name="viewport" content="width = 320, initial-scale = 1.0, user-scalable = no, maximum-scale = 1.0">
</head>
<body>
 
<div<?php echo ($MobileJoomla->_ishomepage) ? " id="home"" : ""?> class="current">
 
<div class="toolbar">
<h1> <?php /** @var JSite $app */ $app =& JFactory::getApplication(); echo $app->getCfg('sitename'); ?> </h1>
<?php if(!$MobileJoomla->_ishomepage): ?>
<a class="back" href="javascript:history.go(-1)"><?php echo JText::_('Back'); ?></a>
<a class="home" href="<?php echo $homepage;?>"><?php echo JText::_('Home'); ?></a>
<?php endif;?>
</div>
 
<?php
 
$modulepos = $MobileJoomla->getPosition('header');
if($modulepos && $this->countModules($modulepos) > 0)
{
?><?php $MobileJoomla->loadModules($modulepos); ?><?php
 
}
$modulepos = $MobileJoomla->getPosition('header2');
if($modulepos && $this->countModules($modulepos) > 0)
{
?><?php $MobileJoomla->loadModules($modulepos); ?><?php
 
}
 
?>
<?php if($MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_pathway'] && (!$MobileJoomla->_ishomepage || $MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_pathwayhome'])): ?>
<div class="content">
<?php
$MobileJoomla->showPathway();
?>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
 
<?php
$modulepos = $MobileJoomla->getPosition('middle');
if($modulepos && $this->countModules($modulepos) > 0 && ($MobileJoomla->_ishomepage || $MobileJoomla->hasSubmenus()))
{
?>
<div id="<?php echo $modulepos; ?>"><?php $MobileJoomla->loadModules($modulepos); ?></div><?php
 
}
?>
 
<?php if(!(!$MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_componenthome'] && $MobileJoomla->_ishomepage)): ?>
<div class="content">
 
<div class="container">
<?php
$MobileJoomla->showMainBody();
?>
</div>
<?php
$doc =& JFactory::getDocument();
$doc->setTitle('Rcarcamonster');
?>
<?php
$modulepos = $MobileJoomla->getPosition('middle2');
if($modulepos && $this->countModules($modulepos) > 0)
{
?>
<div id="<?php echo $modulepos; ?>"><?php $MobileJoomla->loadModules($modulepos); ?></div><?php
 
}
?>
</div>
<?php endif;?>
 
<?php
$modulepos = $MobileJoomla->getPosition('footer');
if($modulepos && $this->countModules($modulepos) > 0)
{
?>
<div id="<?php echo $modulepos; ?>" class="current"><?php $MobileJoomla->loadModules($modulepos); ?></div><?php
 
}
$MobileJoomla->showFooter();
$modulepos = $MobileJoomla->getPosition('footer2');
if($modulepos && $this->countModules($modulepos) > 0)
{
?>
<div id="<?php echo $modulepos; ?>" class="current"><?php $MobileJoomla->loadModules($modulepos); ?></div><?php
 
}
 
?>
 
</div>
 
</body>
</html>


But it didn't work.. Did I make a mistake?
Thanks!

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1872

  • dryabov
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Denis Ryabov, Lead Developer
  • Posts: 4866
  • Karma: 105
I'd put it here:
 
$MobileJoomla =& MobileJoomla::getInstance();
$base = JURI::base()."templates/".$this->template;
$homepage = JURI::base();
if(!empty ($MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_homepage']))
$homepage = $MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_homepage'];
 
$doc =& JFactory::getDocument();
$doc->setTitle('Rcarcamonster');
 

Page Title 13 years, 9 months ago #1878

Hi again. I did wath you said. Now i have this before my <head> tag:
<?php
/**
* Mobile Joomla!
* http://www.mobilejoomla.com
*
* @version 0.9.5
* @license http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.htm GNU/GPL
* @copyright (C) 2008-2010 MobileJoomla!
* @date June 2010
*/

defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
 
defined('_MJ') or die('Incorrect usage of Mobile Joomla.');
 
$MobileJoomla =& MobileJoomla::getInstance();
$base = JURI::base()."templates/".$this->template;
$homepage = JURI::base();
if(!empty ($MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_homepage']))
$homepage = $MobileJoomla->config['tmpl_iphone_homepage'];
 
$doc =& JFactory::getDocument();
$doc->setTitle('Rcarcamonster');
 
?>
<!doctype html>
<html <?php echo $MobileJoomla->getXmlnsString(); ?>>


But it still doesn't work.. Sorry, but wath could I do?

Page Title 13 years, 8 months ago #1937

  • dryabov
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Denis Ryabov, Lead Developer
  • Posts: 4866
  • Karma: 105
Sorry, suggested solution changed the title of site, but not the text in toolbar at the top of a pages. The latter is shown by
 
<h1><?php /** @var JSite $app */ $app =& JFactory::getApplication(); echo $app->getCfg('sitename'); ?></h1>
 

and may be easily replaced to
 
<h1>Any text here</h1>
 

Page Title 13 years, 8 months ago #1940

Great. Thanks. It works now pretty good.

Cheers
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.33 seconds

By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy unless you have disabled them. This site will not function correctly without cookies.

I accept cookies from this site.